Shopping cart is empty
Cart Contents Shopping Cart 0 item(s) in your cart
 
Currencies : 
 
Search  
HOME

 

ABOUT-US
MEMBERS
CONTACT US
CHECKOUT
Categories
VOLKSWAGEN (901)
AUDI (464)
SEAT (234)
SKODA (167)
FEBI BILSTEIN (1657)
CUSTOM ORDERS
Log In
Other Pages
About Us
News
Links
Contact Us
Privacy Policy
Terms & Conditions
Top » CDS » Privacy Policy
Privacy Policy


PRIVACY POLICY

Privacy issues are very important to us, given the current regulatory and technical environment and we are committed to protecting your privacy.
 
Use of Personal Data


We will collect information and use it for the following purposes:

• When placing an order with us we need to know your name, e-mail address and delivery address. We use this information in order to process and ship your order.
• We also ask you for your telephone number which enables us to contact you in the event of there being a problem or query with your order.

Protection of Personal Data

We have taken every possible precaution to create a secure environment to protect the personal information supplied by you to us when making an order. When an order is placed we offer the use of a secure service. Essentially we have adopted the industry standard encryption methods in that the secure service software (SSL) encrypts all information input before it is sent to us. In order to comply with the Data Protection Act 1998 and for maximum peace of mind we can advise that we have implemented strict security procedures in relation to the storage and disclosure of information which you have given to us for the purpose of preventing unauthorised access. For security reasons and to protect your right to privacy we may occasionally request proof of identity from you before disclosing any sensitive information to you or accepting any order from you. We do not currently store any financial details and do not intend to store any details in the future. Credit and debit card details are not passed to us from our payment provider.


Cookies

Cookies are small pieces of information that websites transfer to your computer hard drive and we use to enable our website to provide features such as automatic login, personalised greetings and storage of items in your Shopping Basket. Cookies can be turned off in your browser or you can be notified when you receive a cookie so you choose whether to accept it. The Help menu of your browser should contain information on how to do this. However, changing these settings may mean that you will not be able to take advantage of some of the advanced features on the site. If you do wish to remove cookies after a visit to the site, perhaps because you are using a shared computer, you can clear the cookies by clicking on the sign out link.
 
Disclosure of Information to Third Parties


We do not sell, trade or rent your personal information (data) to others.

Access to Information

You may obtain details of the personal information we hold on you by e-mailing us at sales@germanautosparesltd.co.uk. We will reply to you within 5 working days.
 
Consent and Data Protection

By using our website you irrevocably consent to authorising us to collate, collect and use this information. Any changes to our privacy policy will be updated and posted on this page of our website.
 
Contact

If you have any comments, suggestions or concerns about this Privacy Policy please e-mail sales@germanautosparesltd.co.uk